Undergraduate

Course Openings

2024Spring Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIED COMPUTING
APCT 110 01 25742 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 11:00 am - 11:50 am 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
APCT 111 01 25743 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
APCT 115 01 21643 Computing Foundations 3 TR 1:00 pm - 2:20 pm 42 / 108 Briana Lowe Wellman
APCT 231 02 27210 Computer Science I Lec (C++) 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / A07 Hanney H. Shaban
APCT 231 60 21644 Computer Science I Lec (JAVA) 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
APCT 232 01 21647 Computer Science II (JAVA) 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 232 03 26760 Computer Science II C++ EE 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 32 / 208 Mohammad A. Mannan
APCT 233 02 27211 Computer Science I Lab (C++) 1 TR 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm 42 / A07 Hanney H. Shaban
APCT 233 60 21648 Computer Science I Lab (JAVA) 1 TR 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
APCT 234 01 21651 Computer Science II Lab (JAVA) 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 113B Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 234 03 26761 Computer Science II Lab C++ EE 1 TR 7:00 pm - 7:50 pm 32 / 208 Mohammad A. Mannan
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 27044 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 132 01 27045 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 235 60 24367 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CMOP 236 60 24368 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CYBERSECURITY
CYSE 100 01 26829 Intro to Cybersec & Info Assur 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 113B Amir Alipour-Fanid
CYSE 110 01 27591 Ethics Cybersecur&Cyberlaw 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 108 Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CYSE 130 01 27244 IT System Component Security 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 114B Temechu Girma Zewdie
CYSE 210 01 27212 Comp Data Comm, Net Proto&Mgmt 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 114B Temechu Girma Zewdie
CYSE 220 01 27246 Intro to Cryptography 3 MW 9:30 am - 10:50 am 42 / 114B Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CYSE 230 01 27295 Intro to Comp&Mobile Forensics 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 108 Kia Xiong
CYSE 310 01 27704 Cybers Plan, Op & Incd Res Mgt 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CYSE 320 01 27590 Reverse Eng & Malware Analysis 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 114B Thabet Kacem
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 60 24361 Scientific Programming 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CSCI 241 01 21632 Data Structures 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am 42 / 113B Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 308 01 26370 Adv Object-Oriented Programing 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 114B Li Chen
CSCI 315 01 24563 Unix Systems Programming 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 108 Junwhan Kim
CSCI 341 60 26704 Software Engineering 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 113B Li Chen
CSCI 343 01 21631 Database Administration 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 114B Temechu Girma Zewdie
CSCI 351 60 22744 Computer Networks 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 352 60 25251 Network Security 3 TR 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / 108 Amir Alipour-Fanid
CSCI 353 01 21629 Information Security 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 113B Amir Alipour-Fanid
CSCI 412 01 21633 Operating Systems 3 T 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / C03 Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 414 01 27589 Intro Artificial Intelligence 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / C03 Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
CSCI 415 01 25252 Computer Org & Architecture 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / C03 Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 434 01 22249 Analysis Of Algorithms 3 R 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / C03 Amir Alipour-Fanid
CSCI 436 01 26371 Parallel & Distributed Comput 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 113B Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 441 01 26024 Digital Forensics 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 108 Kia Xiong
CSCI 452 01 21637 Database Systems Design 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 108 Byunggu Yu
CSCI 478 01 27043 Big Data Analytics (COLAB) 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 490 01 27217 ST Quantum Computing 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 113B Li Chen
CSCI 498 01 26374 Senior Project I 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 114B Byunggu Yu
CSCI 499 01 25358 Senior Project II 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm 32 / C03 Thabet Kacem
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday

☞ indicates cross-posted course in UG and G.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:
  • All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").