Undergraduate

Course Openings

2022Spring Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIED COMPUTING
APCT 110 60 25742 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 11:00 am - 11:50 am 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
APCT 111 60 25743 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
APCT 115 60 21643 Computing Foundations 3 MW 9:30 am - 10:50 am 42 / 114B Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
APCT 231 03 26050 Computer Science I Lec C++ EE 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm Virtual Co Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 231 60 21644 Computer Science I Lec (JAVA) 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
APCT 232 03 26760 Computer Science II C++ EE 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm Virtual Co Hanney H. Shaban
APCT 232 60 21647 Computer Science II (JAVA) 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B Joel Belcher
APCT 233 03 26052 Computer Science I Lab C++ EE 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm Virtual Co Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 233 60 21648 Computer Science I Lab (JAVA) 1 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
APCT 234 03 26761 Computer Science II Lab C++ EE 1 MW 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm Virtual Co Hanney H. Shaban
APCT 234 60 21651 Computer Science II Lab (JAVA) 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 113B Joel Belcher
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 22741 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 132 01 22742 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 MW 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 235 60 24367 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CMOP 236 60 24368 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CYBERSECURITY
CYSE 100 01 26829 Intro to Cybersec & Info Assur 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm Virtual Co Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CYSE 130 01 26830 IT System Component Security 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 108 Anteneh Tadesse Girma
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 60 24361 Scientific Programming 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CSCI 241 01 21632 Data Structures 3 TR 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm Virtual Co Timothy O. Oladunni
CSCI 308 60 26370 Adv Object-Oriented Programing 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 114B Li Chen
CSCI 315 60 24563 Unix Systems Programming 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 341 60 26704 Software Engineering 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 114B Li Chen
CSCI 343 60 21631 Database Administration 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CSCI 351 60 22744 Computer Networks 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 352 60 25251 Network Security 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 108 Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CSCI 353 01 21629 Information Security 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm Virtual Co Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CSCI 412 01 21633 Operating Systems 3 T 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Virtual Co Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 415 01 25252 Computer Org & Architecture 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm Virtual Co Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 421 60 26372 Machine Learning 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 113B Timothy O. Oladunni
CSCI 434 60 22249 Analysis Of Algorithms 3 F 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 108 Li Chen
CSCI 435 60 26705 Digital Image Processing 3 TR 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
CSCI 436 01 26371 Parallel & Distributed Comput 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 113B Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 441 1 26024 Digital Forensics 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 108 Kia Xiong
CSCI 452 01 21637 Database Systems Design 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 108 Byunggu Yu
CSCI 498 01 26374 Senior Project I 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Virtual Co Byunggu Yu
CSCI 499 01 25358 Senior Project II 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm Virtual Co Thabet Kacem
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday

☞ indicates cross-posted course in UG and G.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:
  • All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").