Undergraduate

Course Openings

2022Fall Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIED COMPUTING
APCT 110 01 15751 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 11:00 am - 11:50 am 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
APCT 111 01 15752 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
APCT 115 02 15637 Foundations of Computing 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm TBA Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 231 60 10103 Computer Science I (Java) Lec 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
APCT 232 02 12737 Computer Science II (Java) Lec 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 114B TBA
APCT 233 60 10108 Computer Science I (Java) Lab 1 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Lily Liang
APCT 234 02 12738 Computer Science II (Java) Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 114B TBA
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 10562 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm TBA Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 132 01 10570 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm TBA Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 231 01 16208 Wireless LAN LEC 2 MW 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm TBA Hanney H. Shaban
CMOP 232 01 16209 Wireless LAN LAB 1 MW 4:30 pm - 5:20 pm TBA Hanney H. Shaban
CMOP 235 60 10578 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CMOP 236 60 14345 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CYBERSECURITY
CYSE 100 01 16603 Intro to Cybersec & Info Assur 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm TBA Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CYSE 110 01 16678 Ethics Cybersecur&Cyberlaw 3 M 12:00 pm - 12:01 pm TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
CYSE 130 01 16604 IT System Component Security 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm TBA Kia Xiong
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 01 10116 Scientific Programming 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am 32 / C03 Uzma Amir
CSCI 241 02 15574 Data Structures 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm TBA Thabet Kacem
CSCI 306 30 15575 Computer Ethics & Law 3   12:00 am - 12:01 am TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
CSCI 308 01 16232 Adv Object-Oriented Programing 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm TBA Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 315 01 16210 Unix Systems Programming 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 325 01 10123 Organ Programming Langs 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm TBA Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 341 60 15024 Software Engineering 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 342 01 12617 System & Network Adm 3 TR 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 345 01 12067 Human Computer Interaction 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm TBA Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CSCI 351 60 16233 Computer Networking 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 32 / C03 Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CSCI 353 01 16605 Information Security 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm TBA Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CSCI 410 01 10645 Theory Of Computing 3 TR 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm TBA Thabet Kacem
CSCI 412 01 16016 Operating Systems 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 414 01 16211 Intro Artificial Intelligence 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Timothy O. Oladunni
CSCI 415 01 12068 Computer Org & Architecture 3 T 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 434 01 16212 Analysis Of Algorithms 3 MW 4:30 pm - 5:50 pm 42 / 108 Mohammad A. Mannan
CSCI 436 01 15755 Parallel & Distributed Comput 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 113B Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 452 01 15231 Database Systems Design 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Byunggu Yu
CSCI 455 01 15230 Cryptography 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CSCI 456 01 16606 Visualization 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 108 Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 490 01 13967 ST-CCNA R&S Routing & Switchin 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm TBA Gebretensae Tzadu
CSCI 497 01 16015 Independent Study 1 TO 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
CSCI 498 01 15756 Senior Project I 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm TBA Thabet Kacem
CSCI 499 01 12621 Senior Project II 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm TBA Byunggu Yu
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



IMPORTANT NOTICE:
  • All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").