CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2021Spring] | [2020Fall] | [2020Summer] | [2020Spring] | [2019Fall] | [2019Summer] | [2019Spring] | [2018Fall] | [2018Summer] | [2018Spring] | [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | 

2021Spring Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT 110 01 25742 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 11:00 am - 11:50 am TBA Uzma Amir
APCT 110 02 25940 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 5:30 pm - 6:20 pm TBA Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 111 01 25743 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm TBA Uzma Amir
APCT 111 02 25941 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 6:30 pm - 7:20 pm TBA Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 115 01 21643 Computing Foundations 3 MW 9:30 am - 10:50 am TBA Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
APCT 231 01 21644 Computer Science I Lec (JAVA) 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm TBA Lily Liang
APCT 231 03 26050 Computer Science I Lec C++ EE 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm TBA Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 232 02 21647 Computer Science II (JAVA) 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm TBA Joel Belcher
APCT 233 01 21648 Computer Science I Lab (JAVA) 1 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm TBA Lily Liang
APCT 233 03 26052 Computer Science I Lab C++ EE 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm TBA Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 234 02 21651 Computer Science II Lab (JAVA) 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm TBA Joel Belcher
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 22741 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm TBA Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 132 01 22742 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 MW 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm TBA Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 231 01 21656 Wireless LAN LEC 2 MW 5:30 pm - 6:20 pm TBA Mohammad A. Mannan
CMOP 232 01 21657 Wireless LAN LAB 1 MW 6:30 pm - 7:20 pm TBA Mohammad A. Mannan
CMOP 235 60 24367 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm TBA Uzma Amir
CMOP 236 60 24368 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm TBA Uzma Amir
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 60 24361 Scientific Programming 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am TBA Uzma Amir
CSCI 241 01 21632 Data Structures 3 TR 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm TBA Thabet Kacem
CSCI 306 30 25744 Computer Ethics & Law 3   12:00 am - 12:01 am TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
CSCI 308 01 26370 Adv Object-Oriented Programing 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm TBA Li Chen
CSCI 315 01 24563 Unix Systems Programming 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm TBA Junwhan Kim
CSCI 343 01 21631 Database Administration 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm TBA Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CSCI 351 01 25549 Computer Networks 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm TBA Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 351 60 22744 Computer Networks 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm TBA Junwhan Kim
CSCI 352 01 25251 Network Security 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm TBA Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CSCI 353 01 21629 Information Security 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm TBA Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 410 01 25862 Theory Of Computing 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm TBA Thabet Kacem
CSCI 412 01 21633 Operating Systems 3 T 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 414 01 25945 Intro Artificial Intelligence 3 TR 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm TBA Lily Liang
CSCI 415 01 25252 Computer Org & Architecture 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 421 1 26372 Machine Learning 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Timothy O. Oladunni
CSCI 434 01 22249 Analysis Of Algorithms 3 F 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm TBA Li Chen
CSCI 436 01 26371 Parallel & Distributed Comput 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm TBA Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 441 01 21636 Digital Forensics 3 MW 9:30 am - 10:50 am TBA Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 441 02 26024 Digital Forensics 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm TBA Kia Xiong
CSCI 452 01 21637 Database Systems Design 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Byunggu Yu
CSCI 490 01 26373 ST: Data Engineering 3 TR 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm TBA Junwhan Kim
CSCI 498 01 26374 Senior Project I 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm TBA Byunggu Yu
CSCI 499 01 25358 Senior Project II 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm TBA Timothy O. Oladunni
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



IMPORTANT NOTICE:
  • All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").
  • For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).