CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2021Spring] | [2020Fall] | [2020Summer] | [2020Spring] | [2019Fall] | [2019Summer] | [2019Spring] | [2018Fall] | [2018Summer] | [2018Spring] | [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | 

2020Fall Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT 110 01 15751 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 11:00 am - 11:50 am 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
APCT 110 02 15753 Intro Programming (Python) 2 TR 5:30 pm - 6:20 pm 42 / 108 Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 111 01 15752 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
APCT 111 02 15754 Intro Programming (Python) Lab 1 TR 6:30 pm - 7:20 pm 42 / 108 Timothy O. Oladunni
APCT 115 01 10114 Foundations of Computing 3 MW 9:30 am - 10:50 am 32 / 101E Anteneh Tadesse Girma
APCT 115 02 15637 Foundations of Computing 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am 42 / 113B Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
APCT 231 01 10104 Computer Science I (Java) Lec 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 114B Joel Belcher
APCT 231 60 10103 Computer Science I (Java) Lec 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Lily Liang
APCT 232 01 10111 Computer Science II (Java) 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 114B Thabet Kacem
APCT 232 02 12737 Computer Science II (Java) 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 114B Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 233 01 10109 Computer Science I (Java) Lab 1 MW 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 114B Joel Belcher
APCT 233 60 10108 Computer Science I (Java) Lab 1 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 113B Lily Liang
APCT 234 01 10112 Computer Science II(Java) Lab 1 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Thabet Kacem
APCT 234 02 12738 Computer Science II (Java) Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 114B Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 341 01 14915 Adv Web Development 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 32 / 101E Dong H. Jeong
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 10562 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 132 01 10570 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 235 60 10578 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
CMOP 236 60 14345 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 60 10116 Scientific Programming 3 TR 9:30 am - 10:50 am 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
CSCI 241 01 10117 Data Structures 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Geetanjali V S S L Suribhatla
CSCI 241 02 15574 Data Structures 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / A07 Li Chen
CSCI 306 30 15575 Computer Ethics & Law 3   12:00 am - 12:01 am TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
CSCI 325 01 10123 Organ Programming Langs 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / A07 Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 325 02 15588 Organ Programming Langs 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 108 Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 341 02 15667 Software Engineering 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 108 Mohammad A. Mannan
CSCI 341 60 15024 Software Engineering 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / A07 Junwhan Kim
CSCI 342 01 12617 System & Network Adm 3 TR 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / A07 Junwhan Kim
CSCI 345 01 12067 Human Computer Interaction 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 32 / 101E Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 398 01 13502 Advanced Applied Programming 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 108 Li Chen
CSCI 410 01 10645 Theory Of Computing 3 TR 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 108 Thabet Kacem
CSCI 412 1 16016 Operating Systems 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm TBA Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 415 01 12068 Computer Org & Architecture 3 T 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / 101E Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 435 01 15757 Digital Image Processing 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 108 Lily Liang
CSCI 436 01 15755 Parallel & Distributed Comput 3 R 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / 101E Junwhan Kim
CSCI 451 01 15228 Advanced Network Mgt 3 T 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 32 / 101E Kia Xiong
CSCI 452 01 15231 Database Systems Design 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 32 / 101E Byunggu Yu
CSCI 455 01 15230 Cryptography 3 F 2:00 pm - 5:50 pm 42 / A07 Timothy O. Oladunni
CSCI 490 01 13967 ST-CCNA R&S Routing & Switchin 3 MW 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / A07 Gebretensae Tzadu
CSCI 490 02 15691 ST: Cloud Computing Security 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 113B Anteneh Tadesse Girma
CSCI 497 1 16015 Independent Study 1 TO 3 TR 8:00 am - 9:20 am TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
CSCI 498 01 15756 Senior Project I 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 114B Timothy O. Oladunni
CSCI 499 01 12621 Senior Project II 3 F 10:00 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 108 Byunggu Yu
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



IMPORTANT NOTICE:
  • All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").
  • For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).