CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | [2016Fall] | [2016Spring] | [2015Fall] | [2015Spring] | [2014Fall] | [2014Spring] | [2013Fall] | [2013Spring] | [2012Fall] | 

2017Fall Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT 115 01 10114 Computing Foundations 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Christian E. Abdel-Nour
APCT 231 01 10103 Computer Science I 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Rui Liang
APCT 231 02 10104 Computer Science I 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 231 03 13921 Computer Science I 3 MW 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
APCT 232 01 10111 Computer Science II 3 TR 10:00 am - 11:20 am 42 / 113B Dong H. Jeong
APCT 232 02 12737 Computer Science II 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B Joel Belcher
APCT 233 01 10108 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 113B Rui Liang
APCT 233 02 10109 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 113B Juan Francisco Ramirez Rochac
APCT 233 03 13922 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
APCT 233 4 14572 Computer Science I Lab 1   12:00 am - 12:01 am TBA Briana Lowe Wellman
APCT 234 01 10112 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 11:30 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 113B Dong H. Jeong
APCT 234 02 12738 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 113B Joel Belcher
APCT 341 60 13014 Adv Web Development 3 R 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 108 Shakir C James
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 10562 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 114B Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 132 01 10570 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 8:20 pm 42 / 114B Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP 235 60 10578 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 42 / 113B Briana Lowe Wellman
CMOP 236 60 14345 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 42 / 113B Briana Lowe Wellman
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 01 10116 Scientific Programming 3 MW 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 32 / 101E Uzma Amir
CSCI 135 02 13923 Scientific Programming 3 MW 9:30 am - 10:50 am 42 / 114B Uzma Amir
CSCI 241 01 10117 Data Structures 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 32 / 101E Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 241 02 14612 Data Structures 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 108 Thabet Kacem
CSCI 251 01 10118 Assemblers & Systems I 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 32 / 101E Esther Ososanya
CSCI 253 01 10120 Assemblers And Sys I Lab 1 TR 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm 32 / 101E Esther Ososanya
CSCI 311 01 10121 Computer Organization I 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 32 / 101E Mohammad A. Mannan
CSCI 313 01 10122 Computer Organization Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 7:50 pm 32 / 101E Mohammad A. Mannan
CSCI 325 01 10123 Organ Programming Langs 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 32 / 101E Byunggu Yu
CSCI 341 60 12616 Software Engineering 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 114B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 342 01 12617 System & Network Adm 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 32 / 101E Junwhan Kim
CSCI 345 01 12067 Human Computer Interaction 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 108 Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 352 60 14346 Network Security 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 114B Shakir C James
CSCI 398 01 13502 Advanced Applied Programming 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 32 / 101E Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI 410 01 10645 Theory Of Computing 3 MW 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / 114B Hossein Besharatian
CSCI 415 01 12068 Computer Architecture 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 114B Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 453 01 14347 Secure Software Eng 3   TBA 42 / 108 Thabet Kacem
CSCI 454 01 14348 Computer Graphics 3 W 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 108 Dong H. Jeong
CSCI 490 01 10650 Spec Topics: Physical Computin 3 R 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 114A Junwhan Kim
CSCI 490 02 13967 ST-CCNA R&S Routing & Switchin 3 TR 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / 114B Gebretensae Tzadu
CSCI 490 3 14660 Spec Topics: Independent Study 3 MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am TBA TBA
CSCI 495 01 12069 Senior Seminar 1 F 10:00 am - 10:50 am 42 / 108 Li Chen
CSCI 498 01 12070 Senior Project I 2 F 11:00 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 108 Li Chen
CSCI 499 01 12621 Senior Project II 3 F 11:00 am - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Li Chen
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday

☞ indicates cross-posted course in UG and G.

CAUTION: - All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").