CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2018Spring] | [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | [2016Fall] | [2016Spring] | [2015Fall] | [2015Spring] | [2014Fall] | [2014Spring] | [2013Fall] | [2013Spring] | [2012Fall] | 

2014Fall Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT 115 01 10114 Foundations of Computing 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Yoav Segev
APCT 231 01 10103 Computer Science I 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B LaVonne Manning
APCT 231 02 10104 Computer Science I 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B LaVonne Manning
APCT 232 01 10111 Computer Science II 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 113B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT 232 02 12737 Computer Science II 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B David Barnett
APCT 233 01 10109 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 7:00 pm - 7:50 pm 42 / 113B LaVonne Manning
APCT 233 02 10108 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm 42 / 113B LaVonne Manning
APCT 234 01 10112 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm 42 / 113B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT 234 02 12738 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 7:50 pm 42 / 113B David Barnett
APCT 341 01 13014 Adv Web Development 3 MW 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 114B Shakir C James
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP 131 01 10562 Computer Networks Fund Lec 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 114A David Barnett
CMOP 132 01 10570 Computer Networks Fund Lab 1 MW 7:00 pm - 7:50 pm 42 / 114A David Barnett
CMOP 235 01 10578 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm 32 / 101E Briana Lowe Wellman
CMOP 236 01 10581 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm 32 / 101E Briana Lowe Wellman
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI 135 01 10116 Scientific Programming 3 MW 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 42 / 113B LaVonne Manning
CSCI 241 01 10117 Data Structures 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 114B David Barnett
CSCI 251 01 10118 Assemblers & Systems I 3 TR 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 114B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
CSCI 253 01 10120 Assemblers And Sys I Lab 1 T 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / 114B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
CSCI 311 01 10121 Computer Organization I 3 TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm 32 / 101E Rommel Benites-Palomino
CSCI 313 01 10122 Computer Organization Lab 1 TR 7:00 pm - 7:50 pm 32 / 101E Rommel Benites-Palomino
CSCI 325 01 10123 Organ Programming Langs 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 108 Li Chen
CSCI 341 01 12616 Software Engineering 3 MW 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 42 / 114B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 342 01 12617 System & Netwoek Adm 3 TR 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm 32 / 101E Junwhan Kim
CSCI 345 01 12067 Human Computer Interaction 3 TR 11:00 am - 12:20 pm 42 / 108 Li Chen
CSCI 352 01 13015 Network Security 3 MW 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm 42 / 113B Shakir C James
CSCI 410 01 10645 Theory Of Computing 3 MW 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 42 / 113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI 415 01 12068 Computer Architecture 3 M 6:00 pm - 8:50 pm 42 / 114B Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI 434 01 13016 Analysis Of Algorithms 3 F 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 114B Li Chen
CSCI 490 01 13018 ST-Data Communications Network 3 W 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm 42 / 108 Briana Lowe Wellman
CSCI 495 01 12069 Senior Seminar 1 F 10:00 am - 10:50 am 42 / 108 Byunggu Yu
CSCI 498 01 12070 Senior Project I 2 F 11:00 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 108 Byunggu Yu
CSCI 499 01 12621 Senior Project II 3 W 10:00 am - 12:50 pm 42 / 108 Dong H. Jeong
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



CAUTION: - All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").