CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | [2016Fall] | [2016Spring] | [2015Fall] | [2015Spring] | [2014Fall] | [2014Spring] | [2013Fall] | [2013Spring] | [2012Fall] | 

2013Spring Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT-110 0 21641 Intro Programming 2 MW 11:00AM-11:50AM 32/202B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-111 0 21642 Intro Programming Lab 1 MW 12:00PM-12:50PM 32/202B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-115 0 21643 Foundations of Computing 3 TR 12:30PM-1:50PM 32/202B Lilia Kakaradova
APCT-231 0 21644 Computer Science I 3 MW 11:00AM-12:20PM 42/113B David Barnett
APCT-231 1 21645 Computer Science I 3 TR 5:30PM-6:50PM 32/202B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-232 0 21646 Computer Science II 3 TR 5:30PM-6:50PM 42/113B Glenn V. Nickens
APCT-232 1 21647 Computer Science II 3 MW 11:00AM-12:20PM 32/101E Hanney H. Shaban
APCT-233 0 21648 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 12:30PM-1:20PM 42/113B David Barnett
APCT-233 1 21649 Computer Science I Lab 1 TR 7:00PM-7:50PM 32/202B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-234 0 21650 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 7:00PM-7:50PM 42/113B Glenn V. Nickens
APCT-234 1 21651 Computer Science II Lab 1 MW 12:30PM-1:20PM 32/101E Hanney H. Shaban
APCT-341 0 22244 Adv Web Development 3 MW 5:30PM-6:50PM 42/108 Dong Hyun Jeong
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP-231 0 21656 Wireless LAN LEC 2 MW 5:30PM-6:20PM 32/101E David Barnett
CMOP-232 0 21657 Wireless LAN LAB 1 MW 6:30PM-7:20PM 32/101E David Barnett
CMOP-235 0 21654 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 TR 5:30PM-6:20PM 32/101E Rommel Anthony Benites Palomino
CMOP-236 0 21655 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 TR 6:30PM-7:20PM 32/101E Rommel Anthony Benites Palomino
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI-135 0 21653 Scientific Programming 3 MW 5:30PM-6:50PM 32/202B Lilia Kakaradova
CSCI-241 0 21632 Data Structures 3 TR 11:00AM-12:20PM 42/108 Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
CSCI-343 0 21631 Database Administration 3 MW 2:00PM-3:20PM 42/108 Briana L. Wellman
CSCI-352 0 22246 Network Security 3 TR 4:00PM-5:20PM 42/113B Lilia Kakaradova
CSCI-353 0 21629 Information Security 3 MW 4:00PM-5:20PM 42/108 Sherali Zeadally
CSCI-412 0 21633 Operating Systems 3 MW 9:30 AM-10:50AM 42/113B Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI-424 0 22250 Intro to Compiler Desgn 3 TR 4:00PM-5:20PM 42/108 Lilia Kakaradova
CSCI-434 0 22249 Analysis Of Algorithms 3 TR 5:30PM-6:50PM 32/208 Li Chen
CSCI-441 0 21636 Digital Forensics 3 MW 5:30PM-6:50PM 42/113B Gail Finley
CSCI-452 0 21637 Database Systems Design 3 MW 2:00PM-3:20PM 42/113B Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI-453 0 22251 Secure Software Eng 3 MW 12:30PM-1:50PM 42/108 Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI-490 0 21639 Special Topics in CSIT (Robotics) 3 MW 4:00PM-5:20PM 32/202B David Barnett
CSCI-495 0 21658 Senior Seminar 1 F 1:00PM-1:50PM 42/108 Li Chen
CSCI-498 0 21671 Senior Project I 2 F 2:00PM-3:50PM 42/108 Li Chen
CSCI-499 0 22502 Senior Project II 2 MW 4:00PM-5:20PM TBA Dong Hyun Jeong
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



CAUTION: - All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").