CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2018Spring] | [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | [2016Fall] | [2016Spring] | [2015Fall] | [2015Spring] | [2014Fall] | [2014Spring] | [2013Fall] | [2013Spring] | [2012Fall] | 

2013Fall Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT-110 0 10098 Intro Programming 2 MW 11:00AM-11:50AM 42/114B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-111 0 10101 Intro Programming Lab 1 MW 12:00PM-12:50PM 42/114B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-115 0 10114 Foundations of Computing 3 TR 12:30PM-1:50PM 42/114B LaVonne Manning
APCT-231 0 10103 Computer Science I 3 MW 11:00AM-12:20PM 42/113B David Barnett
APCT-231 1 10104 Computer Science I 3 TR 5:30PM-6:50PM 42/114B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-232 0 10111 Computer Science II 3 TR 5:30PM-6:50PM 42/113B David Barnett
APCT-232 1 12737 Computer Science II 3 TR 11:00AM-12:20PM 42/113B Lilia Kakaradova
APCT-233 0 10108 Computer Science I Lab 1 MW 12:30PM-1:20PM 42/113B David Barnett
APCT-233 1 10109 Computer Science I Lab 1 TR 7:00PM-7:50PM 42/114B Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
APCT-234 0 10112 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 7:00PM-7:50PM 42/113B David Barnett
APCT-234 1 12738 Computer Science II Lab 1 TR 12:30PM-1:20PM 42/113B Lilia Kakaradova
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP-131 0 10562 Computer Networking Fundamentals Lec 3 MW 5:30PM-6:50PM 32/101E Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP-132 0 10570 Computer Networking Fundamentals Lab 1 MW 7:00PM-7:50PM 32/101E Gebretensae Tzadu
CMOP-235 0 10578 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lec 2 MW 2:00PM-2:50PM 42/114B Briana L. Wellman
CMOP-236 0 10581 Intro Web Page Dev & HTML Lab 1 MW 3:00PM-3:50PM 42/114B Briana L. Wellman
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI-135 0 10116 Scientific Programming 3 MW 5:30PM-6:50PM 42/114B David Barnett
CSCI-241 0 10117 Data Structures 3 TR 11:00AM-12:20PM 42/108 Juan F. Ramirez Rochac
CSCI-251 0 10118 Assemblers&SystemsI 3 TR 02:00PM-03:20PM 42/114B LaVonne Manning
CSCI-253 0 10120 AssemblersAndSysILab 1 T 03:30PM-05:20PM 42/114B LaVonne Manning
CSCI-311 0 10121 ComputerOrganizationI 3 TR 05:30PM-06:50PM 32/101E Rommel Benites-Palomino
CSCI-313 0 10122 ComputerOrganizationLab 1 TR 07:00PM-07:50PM 32/101E Rommel Benites-Palomino
CSCI-317 0 12615 Multimedia Programming & Design 3 TR 4:00PM-5:20PM 42/113B
CSCI-325 0 10123 Organization of Programming Language 3 MW 4:00PM-5:20PM 42/113B Junwhan Kim
CSCI-341 0 12616 Software Engineering 3 TR 4:00PM-5:20PM 32/101E Lilia Kakaradova
CSCI-342 0 12617 System & Network Administration 3 MW 2:00PM-3:20PM 42/113B Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI-345 0 12067 Human Computer Interaction 3 MW 12:30PM-1:50PM 42/108 Dong H Jeong
CSCI-410 0 10645 Theory of Computing 3 MW 2:00PM-3:20PM 32/101E Li Chen
CSCI-415 0 12068 Computer Architecture 3 T 6:00PM-8:50PM 42/108 Reginald L. Hobbs
CSCI-454 0 12618 Computer Graphics 3 R 06:00PM-08:50PM 42/108 Dong H Jeong
CSCI-455 0 12619 Cryptography 3 MW 04:00PM-05:20PM 32/101E Hanney H. Shaban
CSCI-490 0 12620 Special Topics in CSIT (Autonomous Mobile Robots) 3 T 02:00PM-04:50PM 42/108 Briana L. Wellman
CSCI-495 0 12069 Senior Seminar 1 F 1:00PM-1:50PM 42/113B Li Chen
CSCI-498 0 12070 Senior Project I 2 F 2:00PM-3:50PM 42/113B Li Chen
CSCI-499 0 12621 Senior Project II 3 TR 2:00PM-3:20PM 42/113B Junwhan Kim
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



CAUTION: - All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").