CSIT University of the District of Columbia School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Dept. of Comptuer Science and Information Technology

>> [2018Spring] | [2017Fall] | [2017Spring] | [2016Fall] | [2016Spring] | [2015Fall] | [2015Spring] | [2014Fall] | [2014Spring] | [2013Fall] | [2013Spring] | [2012Fall] | 

2012Fall Courses


Undergraduate Courses (CSIT)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: For all BSIT students, please consider taking the course "BLAW 419 The Law And The Computer" as a required course instead of BLPC 419. This course is not going to be offered every semester (it is managed by the Business Department).

M: Monday | T: Tuesday | W: Wednesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday
MW: Monday and Wednesday | TR: Tuesday and Thursday

NUM SEC CRN# TITLE CREDITHR DAYS TIMES LOCATION INSTRUCTOR
APPLIEDCOMPUTING
APCT-110 0 10098 IntroProgramming 2 MW 11:00-11:50AM 32/202B Ramirez Rochac, Juan F.
APCT-110 1 10100 IntroProgramming 2 TR 05:30-06:20PM 32/202B Nickens, Glenn V.
APCT-111 0 10101 IntroProgrammingLab 1 MW 12:00-12:50PM 32/202B Ramirez Rochac, Juan F.
APCT-111 1 10102 IntroProgrammingLab 1 TR 06:30-07:20PM 32/202B Nickens, Glenn V.
APCT-115 0 10114 FoundationsofComputing 3 W 05:30-08:20PM 32/202B Shaban, Hanney H.
APCT-231 0 10103 ComputerScienceI 3 MW 01:30-02:50PM 32/202B Zeadally, Sherali
APCT-231 1 10104 ComputerScienceI 3 TR 05:30-06:50PM 42/113B Ramirez Rochac, Juan F.
APCT-232 0 10111 ComputerScienceII 3 TR 11:00-12:20PM 42/113B Kakaradova, Lilia
APCT-233 0 10108 ComputerScienceILab 1 MW 03:00-04:20PM 32/202B Zeadally, Sherali
APCT-233 1 10109 ComputerScienceILab 1 TR 07:00-07:50PM 42/113B Ramirez Rochac, Juan F.
APCT-234 0 10112 ComputerScienceIILab 1 TR 12:30-01:20PM 42/113B Kakaradova, Lilia
COMPUTER OPERATIONS
CMOP-131 0 10562 ComputerNetworksFundLec 3 MW 05:30-06:50PM 32/206 Barnett, David
CMOP-132 0 10570 ComputerNetworksFundLab 1 MW 07:00-07:50PM 32/206 Barnett, David
CMOP-235 0 10578 IntroWebPageDev&HTMLLec 2 TR 02:00-02:50PM 32/101E Wellman, Briana L.
CMOP-236 0 10581 IntroWebPageDev&HTMLLab 1 TR 03:00-03:50PM 32/101E Wellman, Briana L.
COMPUTER SCIENCE
CSCI-135 0 10116 ScientificProgramming 3 MW 02:00-03:20PM 32/101E Shaban, Hanney H.
CSCI-241 0 10117 DataStructures 3 MW 05:30-06:50PM 42/113B Ramirez Rochac, Juan F.
CSCI-251 0 10118 Assemblers&SystemsI 3 TR 02:00-03:20PM 32/202B Mack, Terrence
CSCI-253 0 10120 AssemblersAndSysILab 1 T 03:30-05:20PM 32/202B Mack, Terrence
CSCI-311 0 10121 ComputerOrganizationI 3 TR 05:30-06:50PM 32/101E Benites-Palomino, Rommel
CSCI-313 0 10122 ComputerOrganizationLab 1 TR 07:00-07:50PM 32/101E Benites-Palomino, Rommel
CSCI-315 0 12095 UnixSystemsProgramming 3 TR 04:00-05:20PM 32/101E Barnett, David
CSCI-325 0 10123 OrganProgrammingLangs 3 MW 02:00-03:20PM 42/113B Finley, Gail
CSCI-345 0 12067 HumanComputerInteraction 3 TR 03:30-04:50PM 42/108 Jeong, Dong
CSCI-351 0 10124 ComputerNetworking 3 MW 11:00-12:20PM 42/113B Zeadally, Sherali
CSCI-410 0 10645 TheoryOfComputing 3 F 02:00-04:50PM 42/113B Kakaradova, Lilia
CSCI-415 0 12068 ComputerArchitecture 3 MW 12:30-01:50PM 42/113B Okoro, Ephraim A.
CSCI-434 0 10648 AnalysisOfAlgorithms 3 R 05:30-08:20PM 42/108 Kakaradova, Lilia
CSCI-452 0 10127 DatabaseSystemsDesign 3 M 05:30-08:20PM 32/106 STAFF
CSCI-495 0 12069 SeniorSeminar 1 T 05:30-06:50PM 32/206 Finley, Gail
CSCI-498 0 12070 SeniorProjectI 2 TBA TBA Finley, Gail
MW : Monday & Wednesday | TR : Tuesday & Thursday | T: Tuesday | R: Thursday | F: Friday



CAUTION: - All CSIT students are not allowed to take the course ("CSCI-135 Scientific Programming").